Upgrading Microbial Biomechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Takuji  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (20313728)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 菊地 謙次  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00553801)
大森 俊宏  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10633456)
今井 陽介  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任准教授 (60431524)
鹿毛 あずさ  東北大学, 工学研究科, 特任助教 (10748809)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords微生物 / バイオメカニクス / 数理モデル / シミュレーション / 可視化計測 / 計算生体工学 / 実験生体工学 / 理論生体工学 / バイオテクノロジー / モデル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By using an original method that carefully builds up physical laws from the nanoscale to the macroscale, we have clarified the behavior and biological functions of sperm, microalgae, ciliates, E. coli, yeast, and other organisms under mechanical environments. We succeeded in analyzing through the scale hierarchy from the movement of ciliary axonemes driven by molecular motors, synchronization of flagellar movement, swimming and biological responses of ciliates with many flagella, two-body interactions and cooperative swimming, rheology and diffusion properties as a continuum, cell growth and accumulation, and so on. These results were published in a total of 48 peer-reviewed journal articles, including two in PNAS, one in Science Adv, and six in J Fluid Mech. In addition, 8 press releases were issued to widely publicize the research results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞が集まって集団で運動することで、運動性能が飛躍的に向上することを発見した研究成果は、生物が多細胞化することの優位性を示すもので、原初の単細胞生物が多細胞生物へと進化した謎を解く際の重要な鍵となる。精子が互いに助け合って泳ぐ協調遊泳の効果を明らかにした研究成果は、精子が卵子へと続く長い旅路を走破するメカニズムを解明するものであり、男性由来の不妊に対する治療法の開発に貢献することが期待される。皮膚角質層への摩擦刺激によって皮膚バリア機能の脆弱化が亢進することを明らかにした研究成果は、薬剤の経皮吸収や皮膚からの病原菌・ウイルス感染のメカニズム解明に貢献すると期待される。