Technology to Regulate Stem Cell Functions via Dynamic Modulations of Microenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Motomu  京都大学, 高等研究院, 特任教授 (00706814)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉川 洋史  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 教授 (50551173)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 幹細胞制御 / 細胞微小環境モデル / 細胞接着 / 細胞変形・遊走 / 細胞バイオメカニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to develop novel technological platforms to understand the adaptation mechanism of human stem cells to dynamic environmental changes as well as to control their differentiation and self-renewal. We succeeded in the establishment of unique measurement techniques and analytical tools specifically designed for three target systems: (1) chemical cues that control adhesion and migration of hman hematopoietic stem cells in bone marrow microenvironments, (2) physical cues that control proliferation of human mesenchymal stem cells, and (3) cell adhesion that regulates functions of human indiced pluripotent stem cells cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的成果として特筆すべきものは、精密に設計した骨髄微小環境モデルを駆使して、臨床薬や骨髄内ケモカインがヒト造血幹細胞の接着強度や遊走へ与える影響を精密計測、その解析結果を数値指標化することで、「化学的刺激を受けた造血幹細胞の運動方程式」を確立したことがあげられる。この成果がもたらす社会的意義としては、急性骨髄性白血病などの治療において、標的阻害剤や化学療法による未知の副作用を定量的に記録する共通プラットフォームが確立されたことが大きな成果として挙げられる。