Creation of On-demand Light-induced Acceleration System Targeting Various Biological Sample
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Iida Takuya  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10405350)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 床波 志保  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60535491)
中瀬 生彦  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40432322)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 分析科学 / 分子認識 / 光濃縮 / 微生物 / 細胞 / 光ピンセット / 応用光学・量子光工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to elucidate the principles for accelerating biochemical reactions by light-induced condensation of a wide variety of nano- and micro-scale bio-related substances, and to create an on-demand "light-induced acceleration system" that enables rapid and highly efficient bioanalysis and drug delivery with a simple configuration. Through multi-disciplinary collaborative research in bio-photophysics, analytical chemistry, and chemical biology, we have elucidated new principles for stable light-induced acceleration of biochemical reactions and low-damage optical condensation of biomaterials such as nucleic acids and proteins at the solid-liquid interface. Based on these achievements, we achieved in establishing the foundation for rapid and highly sensitive bioanalysis technology and highly efficient delivery technology of bioactive substances to cells, and pioneered a new photo-biotechnology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究での取り組みは多様な生化学反応の光誘導加速を可能とするものであり、光誘起力と光誘起対流の相乗効果に基づく生体ナノ物質の動的制御に関する新分野の開拓につながる高い学術的意義がある。また、応用面でもスマート・バイオフォトニクスとも呼べる次世代バイオテクノロジーのプラットフォーム開拓につながるものであり、食品検査・環境検査・医薬品開発等の広範な分野で高い波及効果を示す革新的技術の新機軸を与える高い社会的意義を持つ。