Investigation of regulatory mechanism of cardiac mechanics by molecular-spring connectin and clinical application for heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MOHRI SATOSHI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚田 孝祐  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 教授 (00351883)
花島 章  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70572981)
橋本 謙  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80341080)
氏原 嘉洋  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80610021)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords拡張機能 / 心不全 / コネクチン / 光ピンセット / X線位相差CT / 心室拡張機能 / タイチン / 心臓メカニクス / 心室拡張能 / 拡張障害性心不全 / 冠循環 / 拡張機能障害 / 心臓拡張機能 / コネクチン(タイチン) / 心機能 / 酸素環境 / 心筋カルシウム動態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assessment of mechanical property and other function of spring molecule connectin (also called titin) has been hampered by the largest molecular size in body. In this project, we succeeded in cellular expression of huge molecule (Novex-3, 650kD) on cultured cardiomyocytes using baculovirus expression system. We also established the molecular tension measurement system using optical tweezers to evaluate mechanical properties of connectin, and visualization of the non-fixed and diastolic-arrested hearts using X-ray phase contrast CT to integrate information of pressure and morphology. As for assessment at individual level, we evaluated time course of connectin expression of monocrotaline rat model and regional differentiation. The multi-scale analysis including these molecular, cellular, organ and individual information can accelerate the research of cardiac regulatory system with connectin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓は収縮と拡張を繰り返す血液ポンプであり、収縮が障害される心不全の病態解明や治療法開発は急速に進んできた。一方、近年になり拡張障害性心不全の重要性が認識されてきたが、その病態には不明な点も多い。心臓の拡張機能を規定するバネ分子:コネクチンは生体内最大の分子であり、その機能評価のためには分子生物学的手法から生体医工学的な手法まで学際的に取り組む必要がある。本研究ではコネクチンを軸とした心臓機能制御システムの解明に取り組み、培養細胞への巨大分子発現や分子張力測定システムの構築、X線位相差CTによる非固定組織の可視化法開発に成功し、既存の方法論では得られなかった生体情報を取得することが出来た。