Manganese Staining-MRI Pathological Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes for Quantum Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki Ichio  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 量子生命・医学部門 量子医科学研究所 分子イメージング診断治療研究部・機能分子計測グループ, 上席研究員 (10319519)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Cabral Horacio  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (10533911)
田畑 泰彦  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
宮島 大吾  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 創発物性科学研究センター, ユニットリーダー (60707826)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsMRI / マンガン / 造影剤 / 病理診断 / 定量 / ナノ粒子 / ナノDDS / Mn / 高解像イメージング / 病理 / 生体イメージング / DDS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultra-small reactive MnO nanoparticles synthesized by Miyajima (Riken) have become a new MRI contrast agent with pH responsiveness. We also developed a nanogel-based contrast agent with extremely small particle size by radiation cross-linking using gelatin material (Acta Biomater. 2021). This has potential for clinical application in the future. To develop a method for evaluating the relationship between ultra-high-resolution MRI imaging and pathology, we have been tested a mouse glioma models using multiparametric MRI. An important technological resources were established through this grant and research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
MRIは磁気とFMラジオ波を使った診断装置で、検査に痛みや放射線被ばくが無いため、多くの病気の診断に用いられている。もしもMRIを使って細胞レベルの観察ができたら、病気の発症前や重症化する前に発見することができる。この研究では、マンガン造影剤の開発を通じて、MRIと使って病理解析を行うための技術開発を行った。実現には課題は多いが、本研究によって、MRIを使って病理診断を行う未来の医療の礎となる技術が開発され、多数の論文が報告された。