Pathological analysis and drug discovery for stomach cancer using human stomach organoids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00861
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kurisaki AKIRA  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 教授 (60346616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 原本 悦和  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 主任研究員 (30540869)
畠山 昌則  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (40189551)
高田 仁実  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (80641068)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords胃 / 分化 / 幹細胞 / 遺伝子 / ES細胞 / iPS細胞 / がん / オルガノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to create an in vitro disease model of the stomach infected with H. pylori using stomach organoid. We had developed a culture method to produce functional mini-stomach tissue organoids and the precancerous state model of the organoids from mouse ES cells. In this research, we took advantage of this system to establish several knock-in ES cell lines capable of inducing the major pathogenic gene of H. pylori. However, these ES cells gradually decreased the induction of exogenous genes with unknown reasons. For the differentiation of mini-stomach tissue using human iPS cells, the medium and culture conditions for embryoid body formation, foregut endoderm induction, and gastric progenitor cell differentiation were optimized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では既に作製方法を確立済みのマウス胃オルガノイドを利用して、病原タンパク質を発現するES細胞を樹立したが、徐々に発現量が低下する問題があり、原因究明中である。また、ヒトiPS細胞を用いた胃オルガノイドの作製に関しては、胃の前駆細胞を作製する分化培養条件を最適化することができた。今後この研究を進めることで、将来的にはピロリ菌病原タンパク質を発現させたミニ胃組織(胃オルガノイド)を幹細胞からシャーレの中で作製し、ピロリ菌に感染した胃の細胞で起こる現象を詳細に解析することや新たな治療薬の探索が可能になると期待される。