Development of in vivo recruitment of macrophages and stem cells aiming at regenerative therapy of natural healing potential enhancement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tabata Yasuhiko  京都大学, ウイルス・再生医科学研究所, 教授 (50211371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 雅哉  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10332735)
菰原 義弘  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (40449921)
梅澤 明弘  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 再生医療センター, 副所長/再生医療センター長 (70213486)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体材料 / 免疫学 / 移植・再生医療 / 薬学 / 生体機能利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is to enhance the natural healing potentials for regenerative therapy by making use of the in vivo recruitment of anti-inflammatory(M2) macrophages(Mφ) and stem cells. An agonist of sphingosine-1-phosphate type Ⅰ receptor (SEW) and pioglitazone of a Mφ functional modifier were controlled release from gelatin hydrogel and poly(lactic acid) microspheres, respectively. The release profiles could be changed by altering the degradation profiles of microspheres. In vitro cell culture experiments revealed that the SEW and pioglitazone were effective in enhancing the Mφ migration and the M2 percentage of Mφ for a promoted anti-inflammatory, wound healing function. When applied to a skin defect model and evaluated the in vivo cells recruitment and skin regeneration, the microspheres for the two drugs release promoted the regenerative and repairing of skin tissues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、炎症の慢性化と治癒修復化とのスイッチングで重要な役割をしているマクロファージ(Mφ)と体内に存在する組織幹細胞本来のもつ自然治癒力を活用することにより、新規な再生治療技術を創生する。基礎生物学の知見とDDS 技術と組み合わせ、期待通りの研究成果が得られたならば、再生治療と炎症学とをつなぐ新しい学問体系が構築され、Mφ と幹細胞との体内動態の制御による再生治療を促す革新的な技術となる。再生治療に対する社会的要求度と期待度がますます高まっている中、生体本来のもつ自然治癒力の増強を介した実現可能な再生治療技術の研究開発の学術的・社会的意義はきわめて大きい。