Therapeutic system for metastatic lymph nodes at early stages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kodama Tetsuya  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (40271986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 志賀 清人  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10187338)
伊藤 康一  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70400299)
越山 顕一朗  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(理工学域), 准教授 (80467513)
森 菜緒子  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90535064)
堀江 佐知子  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 特任助教 (90451640)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsがん / 転移 / リンパ節 / 薬剤送達法 / ドラッグデリバリー / 診断 / 治療 / ナノ・マイクロバブル / 転移リンパ節 / リンパ行性薬剤送達法 / リンパ節転移 / 薬物送達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The applicant has proposed a theory of lymph node-mediated hematogenous metastasis, which considers clinical N0 lymph nodes (cN0 LNs) as the origin of systemic metastasis via the lymphatic system. The lymphatic drug delivery system (LDDS) is based on this concept. The purpose of this research is the following two points.
(1) Development of cN0 LNs diagnostic system. (2) Development of the lymphatic drug delivery system for the treatment of cN0 LNs. The following results were obtained in this study. (a) Perfusion defect was observed at the stage of cN0 LNs. (b) The impulse value that was required for LDDS to deliver from the solution from the upstream LN to the downstream LN was obtained. (c) The efficacy of a combination of LDDS and sonoporation for the treatment of cN0 LNs was demonstrated. (d) The optimum range of viscosity and osmotic pressure, which are the optimal solvent characteristics for LDDS, was determined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は臨床的N0リンパ節の診断および治療法の開発を目的にしている.
臨床的N0段階において確認されたperfusin defectは早期転移診断の有効な診断指標になるものと期待される. また, LDDSおいては, 薬剤送達に撃力値および溶媒特性(粘度, 浸透圧)の最適域が明らかにされ, また, ソノポレーションとLDDSの併用効果が確認された. 本邦においては, 臨床的N0に該当する新規がん患者は約100万人と見込まれる. 本成果は臨床的N0リンパ節の診断・治療法の開発の進展に寄与し, がん患者の予後が大きく改善されるものと期待される.