Anatomical structure-driven endoscopic surgery assistance – toward contents-based surgical navigation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00867
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Mori Kensaku  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (10293664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北坂 孝幸  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (00362294)
小田 昌宏  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 助教 (30554810)
三澤 一成  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学分野, 研究員 (70538438)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsコンピュータ外科 / 画像処理 / 知能ロボティクス / 医用画像 / 手術ナビゲーション / 画像理解 / 知能ロボティックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an anatomical structure-driven endoscopic surgery navigation method and its application to diagnosis and treatment. In this study, we proposed a novel framework for endoscopic surgical navigation called anatomical structure-driven assistance. In this study, we developed several methods for recognizing anatomical structures and names from pre-operative CT images and endoscopic images. Furthermore, we implemented a surgical navigation system controlled by anatomical structure recognition. We developed methods for anatomical names and implemented a surgical navigation system based on surgical scene recognition using anatomical names. Such navigation systems are evaluated by a surgeon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国において、胃がんはがんによる死因の第2位であり、男性では肺がん、女性では大腸がんについで大きな死亡率となっている。このようながんの手術では内視鏡手術が主流となっている。本研究課題は、内視鏡手術ナビゲーションにおける解剖構造ドリブン手法の導入し、CT画像や内視鏡映像中の解剖学的構造を的確に把握することで、安全安心に内視鏡手術を行うことができるナビゲーションシステムの開発を進めてきた。これによってがん治療などへと貢献することができる。