Optimal Brain Stimulation Based on Computations: Application to Personalized Rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirata Akimasa  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00335374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 定藤 規弘  生理学研究所, システム脳科学研究領域, 教授 (00273003)
大高 洋平  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00317257)
田中 悟志  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10545867)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気薬学 / 脳刺激 / リハビリテーション / 電磁界シミュレーション / ニューロモデュレーション / 最適化 / 支援システム / 支援ソフトウェア開発 / ニューロモ デュレーション / 医用画像処理 / 脳卒中
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To provide a novel treatment method for stroke patients using transcranial direct current stimulation (tDCS), an integrated study was conducted using a computational physical model and experiments. First, we developed a method to automatically create a human head model considering electrical characteristics by using machine learning based on multiple types of medical images for individuals. Based on the head model for each individual, we performed physical computation to reproduce the distribution of the electric current induced in the brain, clarifying the differences due to individual variability and understanding the physical mechanism. Next, we developed software that determines the optimum stimulus parameters quickly for each individual and verified it through effectiveness experiments. In particular, we clarified that there is an optimum current intensity for stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経系への電気刺激は、副作用がほとんどない上、従来の薬よりも高い治療効果が得られるとの報告がなされ「電気薬学」として注目されている。これまでの電気薬学における研究は、脳刺激による生体反応の確認が主であり、「患者個々人で電流をどの程度処方すればよいか?」について、十分な検討がなされていたとは言い難かった。計算物理モデルと生体実験の融合アプローチにより、個人差によるばらつきを明らかにし、個々人のモデルを用いることにより作用物理因子量を定量化するなど、基礎的な知見に基づき、脳卒中の機能障害に対するオーダーメード脳電気刺激という新たな戦略を提案した。