Project/Area Number |
17H00872
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤原 幸一 名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10642514)
増田 史 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 客員助手 (10647712)
角 幸頼 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10772923)
大平 雅子 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40616190)
山川 俊貴 熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 准教授 (60510419)
松尾 雅博 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70456838)
加納 学 京都大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (30263114)
小川 景子 広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (70546861)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | ウェアラブルデバイス / 起立性低血圧 / 認知症 / 自律神経 / 心拍変動 / 加速度 / 嗅覚 / 夢 / 生体情報・計測 / メディカルインフォマティクス / 睡眠 / センシング情報処理 / データサイエンス / センシング 情報処理 / 医療・福祉 / 情報工学 / 行動学 / 脳神経疾患 / 痴呆 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Orthostatic hypotension (OH) caused by autonomic dysfunction is a common symptomin older people and patients with idiopathic rapid eyemovement sleep behavior disorder (iRBD). We measured the electrocardiograms of patients with iRBD and healthy older people during an orthostatic challenge test. We found that short-term heart rate variability (HRV) indices in the supine position would predict subsequent OH in iRBD patients. Our results are of clinical importance in terms of showing the possibility that OH can be predicted using only HRV in the supine position without an orthostatic challenge test, which would improve the efficiency and safety of testing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
安静臥位における心拍変動の解析により起立性低血圧が予測できることが明らかとなった。臥位からの急な起立は高齢者において転倒のリスクとなる。本研究の成果により、特に起立性低血圧に伴う転倒を予測し、その予防ができるため、起立負荷試験(シェロングテスト)の効率化と安全性の向上につながると考えられる。