Effect of background brain states on motor memory formation, retrieval and maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00874
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nozaki Daichi  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (70360683)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 門田 宏  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 准教授 (00415366)
平島 雅也  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (20541949)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords運動記憶 / 運動学習 / 脳状態 / 非侵襲脳刺激 / 多様性練習 / 腕到達運動 / 非侵襲的脳刺激 / 到達運動 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / 脳機能画像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The motor memory is created depending on the state of the somatosensory cortex during motor learning. By manipulating the brain state using a noninvasive brain stimulation (tDCS), this study has first demonstrated that the degree of learned motor performance is determined by the similarity in the brain states between during learning and retrieval. This result implies that one reason why the learned motor skill is not well performed is that the brain states during the memory retrieval are inevitably different from those during motor learning. We have experimentally and theoretically demonstrated that diversifying the brain states during motor learning enables to overcome this problem and helps to create motor memory that is more resistant to forgetting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
練習した運動スキルが実際に本番で発揮できるかどうかは、スポーツ、楽器演奏のみならず様々な機器の操作などに従事する人にとって重要な問題である。本研究は運動学習時と学習後の運動実行時(想起時)の感覚運動野状態の類似度が、練習効果をどの程度発揮できるかを決定するということを、非侵襲的脳刺激によって脳状態を操作することにより明らかにした点、また運動課題や脳状態の多様性を増やすことで、忘却しにくいより強固な運動記憶を形成可能であることを実験的・理論的に示した点で、学術的のみならず実践的な観点からも意義があると考えられる。