Behavioral and cognitive features of representational momentum as anticipatory visual perception: Examination of sports experts and growth/developmental aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Imanaka Kuniyasu  東京都立大学, 人間健康科学研究科, 客員教授 (90100891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中本 浩揮  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 准教授 (10423732)
宮崎 真  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (30392202)
山田 祐樹  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (60637700)
白井 述  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 研究教授 (50554367)
森 司朗  鹿屋体育大学, 理事, 理事(教務・学生・研究・国際交流担当)・副学長 (80200369)
瀬谷 安弘  愛知淑徳大学, 人間情報学部, 准教授 (30454721)
石原 正規  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 准教授 (60611522)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords表象的慣性 / 予測的視覚 / 熟練・学習 / 発育発達 / 認知行動科学 / 視覚的予測 / 熟練者 / スポーツ熟練者 / 熟練 / 予測的知覚 / 動物 / 予測 / 視覚機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to examine the acquisition characteristics of representational momentum (a visual phenomenon, where the memory representation of vanishing point of a moving object tends to be displaced forward in the direction of its motion). We examined the three issues of (1) expert/learning aspects in taekwondo players, (2) the developmental aspects in longitudinal nursery school (5-6 years) children, including a meta-analysis for the present and our previous study on school-aged children and adults, and as an additional issue, (3) the characteristics of animal/rat RM in a scope of evolutionary aspects, attempting to develop an effective training protocol for animal RM tasks. As a result, several research papers on the respective issues of expert/learning and developmental aspects have been submitted and/or published at international journals; and for the animal RM experiments, our finding on the training protocol for RM tasks was presented at a national conference.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
表象的慣性は、これまでの多数の先行研究により、その熟練者特性が検討されてきた。加えて、発育発達特性についてもわずかではあるが検討が試みられてきている。本研究では、表象的慣性の獲得・形成について、熟練・学習による後天的獲得特性及び発育発達から見た生得的特性の両面から検討した。その結果、表象的慣性が後天的に獲得されるという側面とともに、幼少期に既に獲得され成人に向けて減少していくという生得的側面を実験的に示し、新たな学術的意義ある知見を提起した。さらに、表象的慣性の進化的獲得という新たな仮説に基づき、ヒト・動物共通の実験系構築をめざす基礎的検討を行い、比較認知研究に繋がる意義ある資料を提示した。