Development of just-in-time adaptive intervention for behavioral modification based on continuous psycho-behavioral monitoring under daily life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Yoshiharu  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60251427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北島 剛司  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40360234)
吉内 一浩  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70313153)
早野 順一郎  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (90173054)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords身体活動 / 行動・状態推定 / 介入指導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we newly developed (1) a research-grade wrist-worn activity/sleep monitor with Bluetooth, (2) an app which can be used for surveys which use ecological momentary assessment and (3) an integrated IoT platform which enables data collection, analysis and feedback using wearable/mobile devices in real time in daily life. Using these innovative technologies, we conducted a proof-of-concept study to evaluate the feasibility and the effectiveness of a JITAI aimed at fixing sleep pattern of working people. Over two-week study period, participants in intervention group received a text message that informed their sleep debt status every morning. Our preliminary analysis showed that intra-individual variation of the sleep state was smaller in the intervention group than in the control group. The results showed the feasibility of a JITAI in a field study and suggest the effectiveness of a JITAI in improvement of sleep hygiene of working people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
JITAIの成功例は、主として実時間介入技術の欠如により国内外ともにほとんど存在しなかった。本研究では専用アプリや実時間睡眠活動計測装置を新規に開発し、大規模データ収集および実時間解析・介入のためのシステムを構築するとともに、フィールドにおける実証実験でJITAIの効果について一定の成果を得た。本研究の取り組みはは、JITAI関連研究を進める上での大きなブレイクスルーとなったと考えられる。