Elucidation of the influence of developmental characteristics on personality formation and its variability
Project/Area Number |
17H00883
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Funabiki Yasuko 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (80378744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 英治 京都大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (10544950)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 発達障害 / パーソナリティ / 発達特性 / 依存 / メンタルヘルス / 自閉症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined how developmental traits affect personality formation and behavioral patterns. The main result was that children with developmental disabilities were less likely to find their original abilities on commonly used developmental tests. During puberty, children are immersed in recreational media such as games and web browsing, and when they become adults, some of them exhibit clinical manifestation. Individuals with similar developmental characteristics but without clinical manifestation had personality characteristics. In particular, such women were evaluated only by others as having a high sense of fairness and self-efficacy. Compensation was suggested as the reason. Furthermore, these backgrounds were analyzed in terms of cognitive mechanisms through brain function measurement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
発達障害児の特徴を早期に理解することは重要であるが、従来の発達検査ではそれらを見落としやすいために、視野を広げて能力を見出すような注意が必要である。また、没頭しやすい特徴は児童期のメディア依存に表れやすいことにも留意すべきである。成人期には、対処スキルを学ぶことにより適応していくことが伺われるが、他者からの評価は表面上の姿で本人は苦悩している場合があることにも留意し、等身大の理解をすることで、精神症状の発現を予防することが重要である。