Chemical biology of natural products involved in plant-microbe interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Minoru  東北大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (60265931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高岡 洋輔  東北大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (80599762)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords植物ホルモン / ジャスモン酸 / 受容体 / 遺伝的冗長性 / 宿主選択的毒素 / AK-トキシン / コロナチン / 立体異性体 / 標的選択性 / 生物間相互作用 / 天然物 / 宿主非選択的毒素 / 天然物化学 / ケミカルバイオロジー / 化学生態学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We constructed a flexible synthetic route to supply all possible stereoisomers of coronatine and constructed a compound library consisting of all 16 stereoisomers of coronatine. Next, the affinities of the isomers in this stereoisomer library for each receptor subtype were comprehensively evaluated by COI1-JAZ co-receptor subtype affinity test.
As a result, one of the 16 stereoisomers was an agonist with high selectivity for COI1-JAZ9. This stereoisomer was found to selectively activate the defense response and not induce other responses. Therefore, it is possible that COI1-JAZ9, and thus, we were able to comprehensively identify defense-response-related genes that function downstream of COI1-JAZ9.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
植物の防御応答に関係する植物ホルモン ジャスモン酸イソロイシンは、遺伝的冗長性を持つCOI1-JAZ共受容体に結合する。このような遺伝的冗長性を持つ系において、各サブタイプの機能を解明することは遺伝学的手法では難しい。我々の成果は、ケミカルバイオロジーがこれを解決する優れた手法であることを示した点で学術的に大きな意義がある。また、社会絵的には、植物の生長を阻害することなく植物免疫を活性化する分子の開発が可能であることを示せた点は、今後の農薬開発に重要な指針を与える成果であると考える。