Novel membrane proteins by combining computational design and in vitro directed eovlution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2020-2021)
Osaka University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Tomoaki  東京工業大学, 地球生命研究所, 教授 (50362653)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大崎 寿久  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, サブリーダー (50533650)
藤井 聡志  地方独立行政法人神奈川県立産業技術総合研究所, 人工細胞膜システムグループ, 研究員 (60619005)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膜タンパク質 / リポソーム / 進化分子工学 / 人工細胞 / 無細胞タンパク質合成系 / デノボデザイン / 人工膜タンパク質 / バイオテクノロジー / リポソームディスプレイ法 / 無細胞翻訳系 / 合理的設計 / 生物物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Only a small fraction of the sequence space has been explored by nature through evolution. By rational design, it is now clear that for soluble proteins, there are many artificial proteins that possess structures and functions in the unexplored sequence space. In this study, we show that there are molecules with artificial membrane proteins that also have functions and structures in membrane proteins. Specifically, we designed an artificial membrane protein with a 2 nm pore and clarified its function using an artificial cell reactor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人工細胞を構築する研究は、非生命から生命をどのように創り出せるかを明らかにする方法の一つである。現在までに、細胞の機能を模倣した様々な人工細胞が構築されてきた。本研究課題では、人工細胞が人工膜タンパク質の機能解析に用いること、更には、膜タンパク質進化分子工学に使えることを示すものである。