Investigation of functional roles of ongoing brain activity in cognition and consciousness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00891
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakahara Kiyoshi  高知工科大学, 情報学群, 教授 (50372363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 功  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (60282620)
地村 弘二  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (80431766)
青木 隆太  東京都立大学, 人文科学研究科, 特任准教授 (50751103)
天野 薫  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (70509976)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエピソード記憶 / 記憶記銘 / 自発的脳活動 / 遠隔記憶 / システムレベルの固定化 / 前頭葉機能 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 皮質脳波法 / 前頭前野 / 脳広域ネットワーク / 記憶 / fMRI / ECoG / MVPA / 大規模脳ネットワーク / 長期記憶 / 近時記憶 / 記憶痕跡 / 陳述記憶 / 記憶の記銘 / 記憶の貯蔵 / 記憶の想起 / 神経科学 / MEG
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first half of this research project, we conducted an fMRI study to determine the relationship between encoding performance of episodic memory and temporal changes in networks throughout the brain. Graph analysis revealed that network integration in specific brain regions is enhanced when encoding performance is high. The results were published in the journal eLife.
In the second half of the project, we conducted an fMRI study on system-level consolidation of remote memory and are currently preparing to publish a paper.
In addition, we conducted collaborative fMRI studies on frontal lobe function and a ECoG study on macaque monkeys, and published several papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果によって、エピソードが記憶として脳に記銘される際の記憶成績と、脳の全体にわたるネットワークの結合状態の時間的変動との関係について、また、遠隔記憶のシステムレベル固定化においてどの脳領域が関与するかについて、世界で初めて明らかとなった。
特に、システムレベル固定化において、海馬がどのように関与するかについて大きく2つの仮説が存在し、依然として決着がついていない。本研究の結果は2つの仮説のどちらでもない新しいシステムレベル固定化のメカニズムを示唆するものであり、記憶の神経科学研究に大きな一歩を記す特に重要な研究成果である。