| Project/Area Number |
17H00897
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Area studies
| Research Institution | National Museum of Ethnology (2018-2022) National Institutes for the Humanities (2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Konagaya Yuki 国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 客員教員 (30188750)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
堀田 あゆみ 大学共同利用機関法人 人間文化研究機構本部, 総合情報発信センター, 研究員 (10725170)
前川 愛 京都外国語大学, 外国語学部, 非常勤講師 (30506796)
大野 旭 (楊海英) 静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (40278651)
辛嶋 博善 国立民族学博物館, 北東アジア地域研究国立民族学博物館拠点, 特任助教 (60516805)
井上 治 島根県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70287944)
滝澤 克彦 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (80516691)
島村 一平 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (20390718)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | デジタルフィールドワーク / アーカイブズ / エクスペディション / ミッショナリー / 写真 / 探検 / モンゴル / 画像 / 画像資料 / 布教 / 中央アジア / 中露貿易 / 宣教師 / 地理学協会 / ユーラシア / 地域研究 / 文化人類学 / 学術探検 / 画像記録 / 宗教学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In collaboration with researchers working in various countries to organize expedition materials, especially image collections, that were dispatched to the Mongolia during the 19th and 20th centuries, a system for cross-sectional analysis has been established on the website. The website is an English-language general catalog of summaries of 185 travelers in 16 countries, as well as the status of the organization of the materials left behind, and serves as a one-stop for online information. In addition to the results of our project, the website also provides English translations of relevant articles with the permission of the authors and the routes of the expeditions on a digital map. The COVID19 pandemic made international face-to-face work impossible. However, by specializing in online work, we were able to pioneer the digital fieldwork. The results were displayed on the special exhibition held at the National Museum of Ethnology and also published as its catalog.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
コロナ禍のために国際的な対面作業が不可能となったため、オンライン作業に特化せざるを得なかった結果、徹底的にデジタル資料を発掘することとなり、デジタルフィールドワークという手法を具体的な成果とともに展開させることができた。これはいわば人文学のDXであると言えよう。