Interaction of trauma and gender: psychopathology, deviation and creativity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
MIYAJI, Naoko  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60261054)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 弘子  千葉大学, 大学院社会科学研究院, 教授 (70234995)
青山 薫  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 教授 (70536581)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords精神医学 / トラウマ / ジェンダー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction of trauma and gender was analyzed from three dimensions: 1) psychopathology, 2) crimes and deviation, and 3) cultural creativity.
On the first dimension, the issues of “trauma and dissociation” and “trauma and body” were examined by conducting international research and cross-disciplinary conferences with clinicians and gender specialists. On the second dimension, we conducted research and educational activities on gender equality in criminal justice, prevention of sexual violence in educational settings, support for female drug addicts, and prevention of violence against sex workers. On the third dimension, creative aspects of trauma were explored through various art projects using the method of participant observation.
The results were presented nationally and internationally in the form of publications and internet distribution.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
精神医学、脳科学、法学、ジェンダー及びセクシュアリティ論、メディア研究等の研究者、臨床家、支援団体、アーティスト、矯正機関や当事者運動からの研究協力者が加わることで、有機的な研究ネットワークが形成された。その研究成果は、学術的な文献として発表されただけでなく、メディアによる取材などを通して、広く社会に発表された。