| Project/Area Number |
17H00901
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tourism Studies
| Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARA SUSUMU 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (10367047)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
姫野 由香 大分大学, 理工学部, 助教 (10325699)
永瀬 節治 和歌山大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (10593452)
海津 ゆりえ 文教大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20453441)
山崎 嵩拓 神戸芸術工科大学, 芸術工学部, 助教 (40814108)
石川 宏之 静岡大学, 地域創造教育センター, 准教授 (50405726)
佐野 浩祥 東洋大学, 国際観光学部, 教授 (50449310)
伊藤 弘 筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (60345189)
内海 麻利 駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (60365533)
岡村 祐 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60535433)
西川 亮 立教大学, 観光学部, 准教授 (70824829)
永野 聡 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 准教授 (80609149)
阿部 大輔 龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (50447596)
泉山 塁威 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 助教 (40774055)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 持続可能な観光 / 公民連携 / 観光地経営 / 社会実験 / プロセスデザイン / 人材育成 / 観光まちづくり / 観光地域づくり / 観光計画 / プランニング / 観光資源 / ワークショップ / 観光政策 / DMO / 観光の負のインパクト / 観光地マネジメント / 地域振興 / 環境保全 / 計画手法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to carry out sustainable community development through tourism, we have conducted research to systematize planning theory, business theory, and specific methods as "Sustainable Destination Planning," aiming to integrate the ideas and methods of the tourism policy and business fields with those of the urban planning and community development fields. The main outcomes of the project are: 1) systematization of a process model consisting of 5 phases and 30 methods with "Float Vision," a sharp future plan in which the private sector wants to participate, at its core; 2) verification of the key points for social implementation of the above methods, which will lead to tourism business and tourism destination management while maintaining a balance with environmental and community conservation; and 3) Development of a human resource education program to promote "Sustainable Destination Planning.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
地域の住民や事業者のために、地域環境の保全・整備や課題改善を行う「都市計画やまちづくり」と、地域資源を活かして主に地域外の人を対象に経済活動をする「観光」が結びつく「観光まちづくり」は、言葉としては浸透した。しかし、行政や民間の多分野が連携して観光地域づくりに戦略的に取り組む方法や、地域が観光に取り組むことの合意形成や、観光の負の側面への対応などの課題は、従来の観光学だけ、あるいは都市計画・まちづくり学だけでは突破できない。我々の研究は、理論と実践の往還を通して、計画論・事業論として双方の知見を統合することで、こうした課題に対応できるメソッドの体系を整理できたことに意義があると考える。