Philosophical Foundations and Archival Construction of Case Studies through Ecological Phenomenology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Kono Tetsuya  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (60384715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 染谷 昌義  高千穂大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60422367)
三嶋 博之  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (90288051)
柳澤 田実  関西学院大学, 神学部, 准教授 (20407620)
田中 彰吾  東海大学, スチューデントアチーブメントセンター, 教授 (40408018)
長滝 祥司  中京大学, 国際学部, 教授 (40288436)
熊谷 晋一郎  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (00574659)
岡田 美智男  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50374096)
直江 清隆  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
森 直久  札幌学院大学, 心理学部, 教授 (30305883)
佐古 仁志  東京交通短期大学, 運輸科, 講師 (80713172)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords個別事例学 / 生態学的現象学 / 促進行為場 / アフォーダンス / 事例アーカイブ / J.J.ギブソン / 事例分析アプリケーション / 生態心理学 / アート・パフォーマンス / 出来事の現象学 / デジタル人文学 / 身体性認知 / 現象学 / 身体動作 / 思考 / 発達 / ソーシャルワーク / 技術 / 事例ライブラリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the standpoint of ecological phenomenology, this study clarified that when humans provide solutions to individual problems surrounding them, they are creating or redesigning an environment in which objects and events are arranged and designed so that desirable affordances are placed for problem solving and undesirable affordances are eliminated. We suggest that the construction of a "case library" on the Web that collects, categorizes, and analyzes the process of creating and redesigning such environments by individual participants and makes it available to the public as a resource for users to solve their own problems would be the basis for case-based learning for many participants.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、各人が、対話と思考、身体動作、アート、発達、ソーシャルワーク、技術・技能の各分野で基礎論的・方法論的研究を行うとともに、事例アーカイブを作成するための映像アプリケーションを開発し、具体的な使用法や分析方法に関して、開発業者と調整しながらアプリケーションの基礎部分を構築した。これにより、事例を個別のままで科学的な客観性を保ちながら記述し分析する、新しい学問の方法論を提示した。成果は国内外の多数の学会で公表し、2022年度に国際学会(ICPIC)を代表者が主催した。さらに、分担者による単著を一連のシリーズ「知の生態学の冒険 J・J・ギブソンの継承」(東京大学出版会)として発表できた。