Project/Area Number |
17H00904
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Chinese philosophy/Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
何 燕生 郡山女子大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授 (00292186)
齋藤 智寛 東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10400201)
柳 幹康 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (10779284)
土屋 太祐 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20503866)
村松 哲文 駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (30339725)
程 正 駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (60433752)
舘 隆志 駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 講師 (70771509)
原田 香織 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (90227017)
ダヴァン ディディエ 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (90783291)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 禅宗史 / 禅文献 / 禅思想 / 禅文化 / 国際交流 / 禅 / 中国 / 日本 / 国際協力 / 仏教学 / 思想史 / 禅の思想と文化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project's results was achieved by inviting overseas researchers to research meetings, introducing the latest research from around the world, and presenting papers by the project members. I. Research Meetings(A. Symposiums: 11 times. Overseas researchers who made presentations: 28 persons. B. Lectures and research presentations by invited overseas researchers: 8 times. C. Presentations by project members at regular research meetings: 20 times) II. Publication of journals(International Zen Studies): 9 issues (total number of papers: 76, papers by overseas researchers: 25 (English papers: 6, Chinese papers: 10. Korean papers:3. Japanese translations of English papers: 4. Japanese translation of Chinese papers:12. Japanese translation of Korean papers:5)), English translations of Japanese papers:2. Chinese translation of Japanese papers:1.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで世界の禅研究をリードしてきた日本の研究が下降線を辿っているという認識のもと、海外の研究を知り、その刺激を受けることで今後の禅研究を再活性化させることを目指したが、シンポジウム等の開催、『国際禅研究』の刊行によって一定の役割を果たすことができた。特に「禅研究の現在」をテーマとする『国際禅研究』第8号の刊行は日本を代表する禅研究者による専門分野についての書き下ろしの禅研究ガイドブックとなっており、禅研究に志す若手研究者の必携アイテムとなっている。 このような取り組みは、期間を限らず、継続的に行われる必要があるが、本研究プロジェクトの五年間の活動は、その有効性を十分に証明したと言える。