Project/Area Number |
17H00906
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of thought
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Kazuhiko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院人間文化研究科, 名誉教授 (40230726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
脊古 真哉 同朋大学, 仏教文化研究所, 客員所員 (20448707)
荒見 泰史 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 教授 (30383186)
藤原 崇人 龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50351250)
上島 享 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (60285244)
二階堂 善弘 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70292258)
曽根 正人 就実大学, 人文科学部, 名誉教授 (70368695)
伊藤 聡 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (90344829)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 神仏融合 / 神仏習合 / 仏教 / 神信仰 / 神道 / 日本文化 / アジア / 宗教史 / 東洋・日本思想史 / 文化交流 / 仏教史 / 神祇祭祀 / 道教 / 日本思想史 / アジア宗教 / 日本古代史 / 史学史 / 文化の特質 / 宗教思想 / 宗教儀礼 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to examine the integration of Buddhism and Shinto in Japan, compare it with the integration of gods and Buddhas in other countries and regions in Asia, and clarify the commonalities and differences. Through this study, it was possible to clarify the history and characteristics of the integration of gods and Buddhas in Japan from an international comparative perspective. Additionally, by revealing the aspects of the integration of gods and Buddhas in various regions of Asia and comparing the cultures of these regions with Japanese culture, the unique characteristics of each culture were identified. Furthermore, the distinctive features of Buddhism as a world religion were revealed from the perspective of the historical development of the integration of gods and Buddhas.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、日本の神仏融合の歴史と特色を、旧来の日本一国史・日本特殊論の思考枠組ではなく、国際比較研究という新たな視座から解明したことで、この観点からの初めての研究になったことである。本研究の社会的意義は、日本の文化・思想・宗教の特質を、神仏融合の国際比較研究という独自の視座から解明して、その成果を学界および社会に発信したことである。