The Desire to Connect 'Transcendence' and 'Life': Towards a Critical Reconstruction of the History of Modern and Contemporary Russian Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kaizawa Hajime  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (30247267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北見 諭  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00298118)
鳥山 祐介  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 准教授 (40466694)
杉浦 秀一  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 名誉教授 (50196713)
兎内 勇津流  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (50271672)
下里 俊行  上越教育大学, 大学院学校教育研究科, 教授 (80262393)
坂庭 淳史  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80329044)
望月 哲男  中央学院大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90166330)
金山 浩司  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 准教授 (90713181)
根村 亮  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40242367)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsロシア思想 / 超越性 / 生 / 身体 / 宗教 / 思想史 / ロシア / ロシア思想史 / 宗教思想 / 科学思想 / 人文科学 / 宗教哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of our research, we came to the following conclusions: firstly, the diverse areas of Russian philosophy and thought of the 18th-20th centuries always widely took an active part in communication and dialogues with the various currents of Western philosophy and thought, and on these grounds tried to redefine the relationship between the metaphysical and human-experience, and secondly, behind what was called the national feature of Russian thought, there have always been hidden relationships between Western philosophical thought and religious worldview, and such relationships traditionally give Russian thought a strong all-encompassing character of mutually exclusive elements. In the history of Russian thought, it is precisely because of this character that the metaphysical, religious and secular, empirical, scientific are often connected, and in various fields various attempts are made to combine mutually exclusive elements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまでロシアの特殊な国民思想史として独自のジャーゴンのなかに閉じられてきたロシア哲学思想史研究を、グローバルな思想的言説のコンテクストに広く置き直し、そのなかで、現代の私たちにとっての思想的意義を新たに捉え直し、ロシア思想史のパースペクティヴ自体を新たに再構築する試みであり、この点に本研究の最も重要な学術的意義が存する。
さらにこうした再構築によって、単に思想史の再構成のみならず、現代の重要な理論的諸テーマである「身体」「記号」「表象」「他者」「実在」などについて、美学、文学理論、教育思想、法思想、科学思想等、ジャンル横断的な知見を得られた点でも、本研究の社会的意義は大きい。