On the Laboratory-function: Modeling the University-Theatre Joint for Creation Process of Performing Arts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00910
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Art at large
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
AMANO Fumio  京都造形芸術大学, 舞台芸術研究センター, 教授 (90201293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳 美和 (やなぎみわ)  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 客員教授 (10441362)
森山 直人  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (20343668)
内野 儀  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 教授 (40168711)
岩村 原太  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (50794822)
田口 章子  京都造形芸術大学, 芸術学部, 教授 (80340529)
東 善之  京都工芸繊維大学, 機械工学系, 助教 (70585760)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords舞台芸術 / 演劇 / ダンス / コンテンポラリーアート / パフォーマンス / 劇場 / アートマネージメント / ドラマトゥルク / 芸術諸学 / 芸術学諸学 / 伝統 / 身体 / テクノロジー / 教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the ‘Laboratory-function’ in the creation process of performing arts. ‘Laboratory-function’ is defined to be a set of investigative and experimental practices for creating works of performing arts, including theoretical and practical ones. The efficacy of this research model conducted by the university-theatre joint, on which Kyoto University of the Arts has produced many research results, has become clear through a variety of experimentations using Kyoto Art Theatre, which afterwards led to the creation of real art works.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
《学術的意義》 舞台芸術研究における「ラボラトリー機能」という新たな研究対象を、理論的・実践的に基礎付けることによって、芸術系大学における作品創造を前提とした「研究」のモデルを構築することができた。「劇場実験」という新たな研究手法が、多様な作品創造のための実験・研究の場として機能することが実証された。
《社会的意義》 芸術系大学が「ラボラトリー機能」の実践を通して、舞台作品の創造現場に積極的に関与することで、社会における作品の創造と発信の場を学術的にサポートする方法論を基礎付けることができた。学術研究と作品創造の場を結びつける社会的機関としての「オープン・ラボラトリー」の有効性が実証された。