Expansion and dissemination of JOPT: Realization of a versatile and practical Japanese oral proficiency test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Mutsukawa Masahiko  南山大学, 外国語教育センター, 教授 (40434609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鎌田 修  南山大学, 人文学部, 研究員 (20257760)
坂本 正  名古屋外国語大学, 世界教養学部, 教授 (60205771)
伊東 祐郎  国際教養大学, 専門職大学院グローバル・コミュニケーション実践研究科, 教授 (50242227)
李 在鎬  早稲田大学, 国際学術院(日本語教育研究科), 教授 (20450695)
由井 紀久子  京都外国語大学, 国際貢献学部, 教授 (20252554)
赤木 彌生  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 客員研究員 (30346580)
野口 裕之  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 名誉教授 (60114815)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords口頭能力テスト / 日本語 / アカデミック領域 / ビジネス領域 / コミュニティー領域 / 介護領域 / アカデミック / ビジネス / コミュニティー / 介護 / 日本語能力 / 教育評価・測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project started with the aim of developing a practical and versatile Japanese oral proficiency test. And we were able to develop a model for a face-to-face test. The name of the test we developed is JOPT (Japanese Oral Proficiency Test). A manual for conducting the test and training testers was also developed. A website (https://jopt-team.org/) has also been created and published for future dissemination activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
外国語教育における口頭能力測定の重要さに対する認識はあるものの、その研究・開発は遅れており、日本語教育もその例外ではない。このような状況の下、JOPTを完成、公開することにより、口頭能力テストの一つのモデルを示すことができた。これにより、今後日本語口頭能力テストに関する議論が活発になることが期待される。また、本科研プロジェクトメンバーも、JOPTの開発・普及活動を続けながら、JOPT開発の知見を活かし、今後も日本語教育の分野、特に日本語口頭能力測定に関する分野の発展に貢献できると考えている。