A study on comprehensive collection and general-purpose use of kao and handwriting for the construction of pre-modern personal information theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionKomazawa University (2019)
The University of Tokyo (2017-2018)
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Yuzuru  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (00164971)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 耒代 誠仁  桜美林大学, 総合科学系, 准教授 (00401456)
金子 拓  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10302655)
大山 航  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10324550)
井上 聡  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (20302656)
小倉 慈司  国立歴史民俗博物館, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (20581101)
川本 慎自  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (30323661)
山本 祥隆  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 研究員 (50610804)
高田 祐一  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 研究員 (50708576)
久留島 典子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (70143534)
末柄 豊  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (70251478)
高橋 敏子  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (80151520)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords花押 / 筆跡 / MOJIZO / ディープラーニング / 歴史的人物情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Completed the digitization of up to 100,000 kao data of pre-modern historical figures that the Historiographical Institute,Tokyo University has been accumulating since the prewar period, and strengthened the disclosure and transmission by improving the existing database. At the same time, we also constructed an environment to realize integrated operation with handwriting information, which has been accumulated in recent years, through the use of personal information. Furthermore, through collaboration with information science, we advanced the analysis of the shapes of handwriting and kao, and conducted research toward the establishment of mechanical interpretation methodologies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
前近代の多様な史料群から収集した、歴史的人物の膨大な筆跡・花押データを、データベースという形で誰もが利用しうる形で整備することで、歴史学をはじめとした人文諸科学の基盤形成に大きく寄与することができた。また多様なメタデータをもった筆跡・花押の汎用的デジタル画像を広く提供することで、情報学をはじめとする隣接諸科学からの多様なアプローチも可能となり、学融合による研究の一層の深化が期待されている。