| Project/Area Number |
17H00924
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese history
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小都 晶子 摂南大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (00533671)
中山 大将 釧路公立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00582834)
井澗 裕 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 境界研究共同研究員 (10419210)
及川 琢英 北海道大学, 文学研究院, 共同研究員 (30553036)
シュラトフ ヤロスラブ 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (30726807)
中村 陽子 (田淵陽子) 東北学院大学, アジア流域文化研究所, その他 (40436176)
兎内 勇津流 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 准教授 (50271672)
三木 理史 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (60239209)
浅野 豊美 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60308244)
内藤 隆夫 東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60315744)
ブル ジョナサンエドワード 北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 講師 (60735736)
加藤 聖文 国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (70353414)
黒岩 幸子 岩手県立大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (80305317)
荒井 幸康 北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 共同研究員 (80419209)
湯浅 剛 上智大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (80758748)
天野 尚樹 山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (90647744)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 日ソ戦争 / 樺太 / 満洲 / 引揚 / 抑留 / モンゴル / シベリア抑留 / 関東軍 / 満洲国 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Regarding the war between Japan and the USSR in August 1945, we examined how the battle in Manchuria proceeded. In addition, we analyzed Soviet military strategy in Karafuto. We found that the Kwantung Army let its soldiers die in vain and failed to protect settlers. We also investigated the role of the Manchukuo Imperial Army and the Mongolian military in this war. Concerning the Siberian Internment, using Soviet documents, we shed light on female internees and internees charged with political crimes. About repatriation, we clarified measures taken by the Japanese government, including at the Hakodate Regional Repatriation Centre. Furthermore, we examined Soviet treatment of Japanese people in Karafuto, emphasizing the import of those Japanese who remained living in Sakhalin after it became the territory of the Soviet Union.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日ソ戦争は、日本から見ると、侵略された戦争である。他方、ソ連・ロシアでは解放戦争という歴史認識が続いている。日ソ戦争の事実を明らかにすることにより、日ロ間の歴史認識の溝を埋めることに寄与することができる。また、中国・朝鮮において日本人を襲撃する現地住民もいたが、逃避行中の日本人を助けている現地住民もいたことがわかった。本研究は近隣諸国との関係史として重要な意義をもつものである。