Provision of research materials of historical documents handed down to the regents and a comprehensive study of traditional court nobles' culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00926
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ONOE Yosuke  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 教授 (00242157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 讓治  京都大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (40093306)
島谷 弘幸  独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 未登録, 館長 (90170935)
佐藤 泰弘  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (30289011)
恵美 千鶴子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸企画部, 室長 (60566123)
遠藤 珠紀  東京大学, 史料編纂所, 准教授 (10431800)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords日本史 / 近衞家 / 近衛家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research focused on the Konoe family, which is the only regal family whose archives have been handed down almost intact, and conducted a comprehensive survey of original documents and records, including old manuscripts and records, calligraphic works, paintings, etc., of the Konoe family archives held in the Yomei Bunko and other collections. The descriptions in the catalog were revised, and high-resolution digital photography of important historical materials was conducted and the image data was made publicly available in Tokyo and Kyoto to promote research on the historical materials themselves and various aspects of the traditional court culture. Severely damaged valuable historical materials were repaired and made available to the public.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
継続的な原本調査により目録情報を精緻化、その成果を反映した9,096点に及ぶ史料(画像数53,941コマ)のデジタルアーカイブ化により、摂関家に伝来した大規模史料群の総合的分析が可能となり、古代から近代にまで至る伝統的公家文化の諸相について多様な視角からの研究を進める基盤を形成した。傷みのひどい貴重史料はこれまで利用不可能であったが、修理を行って解題的研究を進めた上で公開し、今後の研究資源として提供した。