Constructing the nation-wide database of ancient Japanese pottery with ink inscriptions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Takehiko  明治大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (50011367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 加藤 友康  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 研究推進員 (00114439)
中村 友一  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (00553356)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords墨書土器 / 刻書土器 / データベース / 出土文字史料 / 日本古代史 / 日本考古学 / 墨 / 歴史考古学 / 日本史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project of compiling electronic data compendium of pottery with ink inscription has made considerable contribution to the studies of ancient Japanese history because very few sources written on paper survive today. The newly added data in the past year consist of those with drawings from eight prefectures, including Shiga Prefecture, and those without drawings from six prefectures, including Aomori Prefecture. This completes the data base of the all 47 prefectures of Japan, which makes it possible for cross-regional comparison of all over Japan. Furthermore, the data compendium incorporates a bibliography of pottery with ink inscriptions, listing 2274 references. We have also switched a server to further enhance the security against virus and attacks from hackers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本州・四国・九州にわたる都府県の墨書土器(刻書土器を含む)のデータベースが完成したので、日本墨書土器の特徴を研究することが可能となった。
墨書土器は地域的特徴があり、出土点数も地域によって異なっている。各地域の比較研究、平城宮・京をはじめとする古代宮都と各地の集落遺跡出土の墨書土器の比較研究などが可能となった。データベースは明治大学のホームページで公開しているので、世界各地からアクセスが可能で、誰でも研究できる。これが最大の学術的な研究意義であり、また社会的意義である。新サーバによるデータベースは検索のみならず、釈文等について問合せができる双方向をもたせている。