Research on Recording War Memories in Nation-States from a World Historical Perspective and the Construction of Postwar Society
Project/Area Number |
17H00929
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese history
Research Institution | Chukyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Hiyama Yukio 中京大学, 社会科学研究所, 特任研究員 (40148242)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 戦後正義論 / 戦争記憶の記録化 / 戦争記念碑 / 戦歿者墓碑 / 戦後史論 / 戦争犠牲者の記憶の記録化 / 戦争史範疇論 / 戦争の記憶 / 歴史化した記憶 / 歴史化しない記憶 / 戦後史を含めた戦争史 / 戦歿者慰霊 / 戦争犠牲者 / 戦後の和解 / 戦後和解論 / 戦争の記憶と記録化 / ジェノサイド / ホロコースト / ホイバ / 抵抗運動 / 戦後の和解論 / 戦争の記録 / 戦後論 / 戦後史 / 戦争の想起 / 戦歿者墓碑石 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research study investigates how post-war societies recognize war's historical significance and accept war victims by analyzing the current state of war memorials and memorial monuments dedicated to the war deceased. These war memorial objects serve as symbols, preserving the memory of war within the nation-states. Drawing on the post-war justice theory, this investigation reveals from a civic perspective how the post-war society in Japan has sought to achieve world peace through the documentation of war victims. The post-war justice theory represents a value standard for peace and human rights that has shaped the post-war world since 1945. Furthermore, this study documents the memory of war, which is the aftermath to be addressed by the post-war Japanese society, and proposes a historical theory that encompasses social activities, which pass down documented war memory to future generations, within the field of war history research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、戦争記念碑(像や塔等を含む)と戦歿者墓碑の歴史資料的価値を明らかにするだけではなく、それが建立・維持・管理・活用されている実態を踏まえ、それが建立されている地域社会における戦争観・平和観を解明する方法論を構築したことにある。そもそも、記念碑は建立だけではなく現存そのものにも大きな意味があるからで、それは現存していることがその記念碑の価値観を地域社会が共有化しているからである。さらに、1945年を戦争と平和の境界とする独特の「戦後観」を持つ日本の戦争観・平和観を、戦争犠牲者慰霊の視点と戦後正義論の立場から評価し歴史学的視点から解明していくことの現代的意味を明らかにしたこと。