Historical studies on the identity of people crossing seas and the Region States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Makoto  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90151802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 重松 伸司  追手門学院大学, 国際教養学部, 名誉教授 (20109242)
中里 成章  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 名誉教授 (30114581)
弘末 雅士  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (40208872)
山口 元樹  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (60732922)
渡辺 佳成  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 准教授 (80210962)
疇谷 憲洋  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, 国際総合学科, 教授 (80310944)
鈴木 英明  国立民族学博物館, グローバル現象研究部, 准教授 (80626317)
赤嶺 淳  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (90336701)
宮田 絵津子  和光大学, 表現学部, 非常勤講師 (70850080)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords渡海者 / アイデンティティ / 領域国家 / 海域史 / 新キリスト教徒 / 倭寇 / 密貿易商人 / アルメニア人 / アジア / ベンガル湾 / インド / 東南アジア / ドゥアルテ・ゴメス・ソリス / フェリペ・デ・ヘスス / スコットランド人 / インドネシア / ヨーロッパ / イエズス会文書 / インドネシア人留学生 / 朝鮮通信使 / スコットランド / イギリス東インド会社 / 16-17世紀 / オランダ東インド会社 / ポルトガル / スペイン / マラッカ海峡 / 英国人私人 / 海域学 / フィールドワーク / 多言語資料 / アイデンディティ / ポルトガル貿易商人 / ガレオン貿易 / 長崎二十六聖人壁画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have studied various people who came and went between the territorial states in the maritime sphere of Asia (Indian Ocean, China sea, Western Pacific Ocean)from the 14th century to the 19th century. Specifically, we have clarified the actual situation of the Portuguese Conversos (people who converted to Catholicism from Judaism) who were active over the Asian oceans and seas, the Armenians who settled down in Japan and Southeast Asia, the Scottish who left their homeland for India and China and the Japanese pirates (wokou/wakou) who smuggled among China, South Asia and Japan. In addition, we investigated the iconography of the 26 saints of Nagasaki on the mural paintings of the Cathedral of Cuernavaca in Mexico.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近代的な海洋秩序が形成される以前のアジア海域では、宗教的・政治的な理由から郷里を離れた人々、あるいは密貿易や海賊など国家の統制から自由になろうとした人々が、渡海者として活動していた。従来の海域アジア史では、渡海者は送出し国・受け入れ国の側から、亡命者・棄民・移民などとマージナルな存在として位置づけらてきた。本研究では、彼らのアイデンティティに立ち返って考察する視点を確立し、渡海者の立場から彼らに生きられていた世界を明らかにすることができた。また、渡海者の足跡を訪ね、メキシコ・ポルトガル・オランダ・インド・東南アジアを訪問し、史跡を視察するとともに現地に残された史料・文献を収集した。