| Project/Area Number |
17H00933
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Akita Shigeru 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (10175789)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山口 育人 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (20378491)
岸田 真 日本大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40317277)
菅 英輝 大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(人文学専攻、芸術学専攻、日本学専攻), 招へい教授 (60047727)
浅野 豊美 早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60308244)
佐藤 滋 東北学院大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90616492)
佐藤 尚平 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (70597939)
前川 一郎 創価大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (10401431)
KROZEWSKI GEROLD 大阪大学, 先導的学際研究機構, 教授 (20772982)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 石油危機 / 輸出志向型工業化 / 国際金融の民営化 / 緑の革命 / オイル・トライアングル / 第三世界 / 第二次冷戦 / アジア開発銀行 / 民営化された国際通貨システム / 経済援助 / 資源外交 / 東アジアの奇跡 / グローバルヒストリー / アジア国際秩序 / 経済援助と工業化 / 農業開発 / ソ連・東欧圏・アフリカの停滞 / 世界システム / 1970年代 / 工業化 / アフリカの停滞 / 1970年代アジア国際秩序 / 国際開発金融の民営化 / オイル・マネー / グローバル・サウス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This joint research reconsiders the global significance of the 1970s by focusing on the impact of the energy crises on the international order during that decisive decade. It gives particular attention to the transformative effects of the oil crises of 1973-74 and 1979 on developing countries in Asia and Africa. Scholarship on the oil crises has focused on their effects on the advanced Western economies, but their impact on the non-Western world was in many respects even more profound. The oil crises of the 1970s laid the groundwork for the restructuring of the international economic order and the so-called economic miracle in Asia. This project consists of three Parts: Part I, “Oil Diplomacy and the Cold War”; Part II, “Transformation of International Development Financing”; and Part III, “The Cold War, Development and Aid; Asia and Africa.”
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
従来の石油危機論は、欧米の先進工業国に対するインパクトを中心に語られてきたが、本研究は、アジア・アフリカ地域からの観点で石油危機の衝撃を考察し、1980年代から本格化する東アジア地域の急速な経済発展=「東アジアの奇跡」が実現した背景・諸要因の連鎖・連関性(冷戦他制の変容と輸出志向型工業化の結合、国際金融市場の変容とオイル・トライアングルの形成、経済援助・ODAの有効活用)を解明した。 現代世界は、ウクライナ戦争によるエネルギー危機に直面しているが、50年前の世界を振り返ることで、グローバルな政治経済秩序の危機を乗り超えるヒントを得ることができる。