The critical reconstruction of the "sovereignty" concept in historic Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00934
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Furuya Daisuke  大阪大学, 大学院人文学研究科(外国学専攻、日本学専攻), 教授 (30335400)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 はる美  東洋大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00540379)
渋谷 聡  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 教授 (30273915)
中本 香  大阪大学, 人文学研究科, 教授 (30324875)
中澤 達哉  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (60350378)
佐々木 真  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (70265966)
小山 哲  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80215425)
近藤 和彦  立正大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (90011387)
内村 俊太  上智大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (90710848)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords近世史 / ヨーロッパ史 / 国家形成 / 主権 / 複合国家 / 礫岩国家 / 複合君主政 / 近世 / 君主政 / 主権国家 / 主権国家体制 / 西洋史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on "conglomerate monarchies" as one of characteristics of historic European political society, and reexamined "sovereignty" concept, one of the major concepts that have supported the modern historiography, from the perspective on how to share power between monarch and people. By academic dialogue with adjacent fields such as Japanese history, Oriental history, and the history of Western political thought, this study criticized the general understanding of "sovereignty" based on territoriality by dividing it into "internal sovereignty" based on relationships with various social groups encompassed by monarchies, and "external sovereignty" associated with issues about peace on European scale. This study, based on such double dimensional analytical framework, tried to reconstruct one-dimensional understanding of sovereignty based on territoriality, and clarified the reality of "early modern sovereignty," which had been the axis to realize "conglomerate monarchies".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、近年の歴史学界で注目されている複合君主政について、その多様な政体を包括する「軸線」を、「主権」をめぐるヨーロッパ規模での関係性の分析から明らかにした点にある。本研究が近世ヨーロッパの実態に即した「主権」の再構築を目指して提唱する「内的主権」と「外的主権」の二元的な分析枠は、学界に対しては一元的な「主権」理解を前提とした従来の国家形成観の刷新を促す。加えて社会に対しては、近代以降に根付いた領域性に基づく閉鎖的な国家観に対して、権利保証と平和構築を求めるヨーロッパ規模での人民の関係性に基づいた開放的な国家観を促す意義をもつ。