Interdisciplinary research aimed at elucidating the "blank period" of the history of Mongolian plateau
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Noriyuki  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40262422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 宏節  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10609374)
篠田 雅人  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30211957)
覚張 隆史  金沢大学, 古代文明・文化資源学研究センター, 助教 (70749530)
三宅 俊彦  淑徳大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90424324)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsモンゴル遊牧王朝 / モンゴル高原 / 考古学 / 古気候 / ゲノム解析 / 鮮卑 / 柔然 / 阻卜 / 東洋史 / 古気候学 / 突厥 / モンゴル帝国 / モンゴル高原史 / モンゴル考古学 / 気候学 / 第1突厥 / 第一突厥 / 第1突厥 / 空白期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on the "blank period" of the past nomadic dynasties that rose and fell on the Mongolian plateau, such as the Xianbei, Rouran, 1st Turkic, and Tubu, which names were recorded in historical documents, but which actual situations were unknown. Aiming to elucidate the "blank period", we formed a team centered on archaeology, including history, paleoclimatology, and biochemistry, and field survey carried on the multi-temporal ruins of Gurvan Dov in Mongolia. We were able to present empirical data by genome analysis and dietary analysis, and to open the door to elucidating the actual situations of the "blank period."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で対象とした「空白期」は、世界史で知られた欧州におけるゲルマン民族の大移動や中国における五胡十六国の動乱との濃密なつながりが指摘されている。本研究での成果は、こうした出来事が起こったプロセス解明への手掛かりになるものと期待できる。また、考古学を中核にし、文献史学、気候学、生化学も参画した異分野協業チームでの成功は、新たな学術領域の創出への展開を期待させる研究となった。