A Prehistoric Research Project on Human Ecobehavioral Systems and the Formation of Jomon Culture during the Pleistocene-Holocene Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI YASUHIRO  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (00197526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 百原 新  千葉大学, 大学院園芸学研究科, 教授 (00250150)
植田 信太郎  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 名誉教授 (20143357)
二宮 修治  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30107718)
工藤 雄一郎  学習院女子大学, 国際文化交流学部, 准教授 (30456636)
近藤 修  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 准教授 (40244347)
山崎 京美  いわき短期大学, 幼児教育科, 教授 (60221652)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords縄文文化 / 縄文人骨 / 生態行動 / ゲノム解析 / 更新世-完新世移行期 / 縄文人 / 生態 / 環境史 / 更新世-完新世移行期 / 更新世・完新世移行期 / 縄文時代早期 / 古代DNA分析 / 骨考古学 / 動物考古学 / 植物考古学 / 縄文時代草創期・早期 / 考古学 / 縄文時代 / ヒト / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate past humans and their ecological behavior during the Pleistocene-Holocene transition in Japan we conducted excavations at the Iyai rock-shelter site in Gunma Prefecture, and recovered the skeletal remains of approximately 20 individuals, associated artefacts, and animal and plant remains dating to the Initial Jomon period. Anthropological analyses on the well-preserved human remains exhibited early Jomon morphological traits, mitochondrial DNA haplotypes, maternal kinship among some of the individuals, radiocarbon dates, and paleodietary information. In addition, the identification of animal and plant remains recovered by water floatation showed the species composition of birds and animals that were hunted as well as the utilization of Japanese millet and soy beans. Analysis of pottery types, estimates on the origins of obsidian flakes, and the composition of the ash layer revealed the activities and their regional extension of this Initial Jomon population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
旧石器文化から縄文文化への大きな文化変化がなぜ、どのように起こったのを解明するためには、石器や土器の変遷だけでなく、人類学的・生態学的側面からの研究が必要である。本研究では、更新世-完新世移行期における人類集団とその生業活動や資源利用、居住パターンの実態を解明するする目的で、群馬県居家以岩陰遺跡の学術調査を推進した。考古学・人類学・動物学・植物学等が連携した研究組織により、縄文時代初期の人骨・物質文化・食料・行動領域・古環境を総合的に考察した前例のない研究であり、縄文文化の成立という日本先史考古学の大きな課題に貴重な新知見をもたらした。