The new archaeological reserch of the interaction between Japan and Korea in the Yayoi era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
takesue junichi  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (80248533)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高久 健二  専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (00281197)
村上 恭通  愛媛大学, アジア古代産業考古学研究センター, 教授 (40239504)
田尻 義了  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究院, 准教授 (50457420)
庄田 慎矢  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 企画調整部, 室長 (50566940)
平郡 達哉  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (60709145)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords日韓交渉 / 青銅器時代 / 原三国時代 / 弥生時代 / 無文土器 / 楽浪土器 / 考古学 / 青銅器・初期鉄器時代 / 土器・石器・青銅器・鉄器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the materials excavated after 1991 in various parts of Japan and Korea, and presented new aspects, analyses, and interpretations of the materials. Some interaction models between Japan and Korea were presented from the aspect of pottery. In the issue of the start of the Yayoi era, we systematically understood individual relics, such as polish stone swords, and elucidated the agricultural technology and settlement structure of Japan and Korea by studying a wide range of areas, including the Northeastern Part of China. The possibility of the character use in the Yayoi era was instituted from the examination of the pottery made in Rakurou, the Chinese coin, the weight of the scale, and the inkstone, etc., and the aspect of the foreign trade in the maritime village was confirmed. The chronology was able to be set more stably, and the calendar age from the bronze ware and the pottery of the new appearance was made more precise by the material of the archaeology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本側の視点で韓国側の資料を、逆に韓国側の視点で日本側の資料を検討したため、各々の国内では従来見えなかった資料の新たな側面、分析、解釈を提示できた。また、両地域の研究者が実際に資料を実見して検討したため、搬入品だけでなく、これまで等閑視された変容品も正確に捉えられた。弥生時代の開始に至る様相を解明し、暦年代を考古資料で設定するとともに、渡来人集団と文字の使用を含めた日韓交渉の実態と変遷や、弥生時代になってから日韓交渉で大きな地域変動が起こったことも示した。各地域の研究分担者が韓国の研究者と親しく議論したため、長期的な信頼関係を堅固に構築できた。将来の日韓交渉考古学研究を担う若い人材が育った。