Construction of fundamental data for the elucidation of multilevel geographical phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University (2020-2021)
Chukyo University (2017-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hanibuchi Tomoya  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 准教授 (40460589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 村中 亮夫  立命館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10434713)
矢部 直人  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10534068)
中谷 友樹  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20298722)
保田 時男  関西大学, 社会学部, 教授 (70388388)
山内 昌和  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 准教授 (90415828)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsインターネット調査 / 社会調査 / マルチレベルデータ / 大都市 / 国勢調査 / 系統的社会観察 / 統計調査 / 社会調査法 / 地理情報システム(GIS) / 回収率 / 人文地理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
People's attitudes and behaviors are shaped by the region in which they live. In order to quantitatively understand the relationship between individuals and regions, this study constructed a multilevel geographical data that combines both types of information, conducted statistical analysis, and made the data publicly available. The study collected data on 30,000 residents of major cities in Japan, and based on detailed address information, clarified various regional differences in people's attitudes and behaviors, as well as the factors that have contributed to such regional differences. In addition, as related basic research, the impact of declining response rates in social surveys on regional analysis and the usefulness of new survey methods using the Internet environment were clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個人の意識・行動と地域環境の関係性は様々に議論されてきたものの、それを定量的に把握するためのデータは不十分であった。本研究はこの課題を克服するため、大規模なインターネット調査を実施して統計的な分析を行うとともに、二次分析が可能なようにデータを研究者に公開することで、個人と地域の諸関係を明らかにするためのデータ基盤を整備した。また、地図とグラフによりわかりやすく視覚化した調査結果を書籍として刊行し、専門家のみならず都市や地域に関心をもつ市民に対しても研究成果を広く発信した。