| Project/Area Number |
17H00948
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
NISHII RYOKO 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20262214)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
吉田 ゆか子 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (00700931)
深澤 秀夫 東京外国語大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (10183922)
箭内 匡 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (20319924)
高木 光太郎 青山学院大学, 社会情報学部, 教授 (30272488)
河合 香吏 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (50293585)
佐久間 寛 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (80726901)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 情動 / アフェクト / 能動的受動性 / 日常 / 危機 / 身体 / アート / affect / フィールドワーク / 芸術 / 知性 / 人類学 / ハザード |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to empirically elucidate the process of affective generation by connecting the theoretical view that "affect", which has been opposed to reason, is the basis of sociality that unites people, and the methodology of anthropological field research, which has raised issues from the field based on the body and sensibility. Even in the midst of crisis situations such as disasters, conflicts, and terrorism that have occurred frequently in recent years, people are living communally in order to maintain their daily lives. By examining from multiple perspectives the aspects of daily life in which people are involved incidentally and passively or, conversely, are actively controlled, this research has brought about a new development in the study of affect, questioned the way we look at the world from a fundamental point, and presented a new aspect of the reality of life.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
情動(affect)は、存在と関係を同時に捉えることを可能にする概念であり、本研究はそうした視点からどのような世界の新しい捉え方が浮上してくるのかを、様々な分野・テーマの検討を通して具体的に示したものであり、人文学・社会科学にとって大きな学術的意義を有する。また、新型コロナウイルス感染症の蔓延が我々の生活のあり方を瞬く間に一変させた状況からも、人間とそれをとりまく諸存在のあり方、つまり生きる世界のあり方の転換が必要とされており、本研究が提案しているラディカルな視点移動はこうした今日の社会的要請と深く響き合うものであるといえる。