Project/Area Number |
17H00949
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Rikkyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Okuno Katsumi 立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (50311246)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
シン ジルト 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 教授 (00361858)
近藤 祉秋 神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 講師 (80779273)
相馬 拓也 早稲田大学, 高等研究所, 講師(任期付) (60779114)
Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | マルチスピーシーズ人類学 / 文化人類学 / 環境人文学 / マルチスピーシーズ民族誌 / 人類学 / マルチスピーシーズ / 民族誌 / 種 / 動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study project reconsidered humans as a species among diverse species within the framework of multispecies studies, which focuses on the entanglement of multiple species. Based on fieldwork in Japan and overseas, and expanding into the framework of environmental humanities, we have hosted 55 meetings of the Multispecies Anthropological Society over the past five years, and published the progress and results in the journal "Tagui[Kinds]" Vol. 1. to Vol. 4. The collections of the results include "Corona-Ka wo Douyomuka[How to Read the Covid-19 Disaster]" (edited by K. Okuno, S. Kondo, and Y. Tsuji), "Moa zan Hyu-man[More Than Human]" (edited by K. Okuno, S. Kondo, and N. Fine), "Manga ban Maruchisupi-shi-zu Jinruigaku[Manga Version of Multi-species Anthropology]" (edited by Katsumi Okuno, Shinjirut and MOSA), "Kuu, Kuwareru, Kuiau[Eat, to be Eaten, to Eat Each Other]" (edited by S. Kondo and M. Yoshida).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2000年代以降に、「人新世」という新しい地質年代が唱えられるようになった。そのことは、地球環境の悪化が、人間の手によるものだとする意識の高まりと重なる。人新世に対する文化人類学からの応答の一つは、ヒトを、他の生物種から孤立した例外的な種ではなく、多種の中にあって、絡まり合って生存と繁栄を築き上げてきたと捉えるマルチスピーシーズの視点の導入であった。本研究は、マルチスピーシーズ研究の可能性を探ることにあった。マルチスピーシーズ研究は近年、アートとの連携や社会的実装においても行われてきており、本研究は、それらを含めマルチスピーシーズ思想の広がりを見る上での基礎研究と位置づけられるだろう。