Creation of a research base through a comparison of the terminology of six basics laws in East Asian jurisdictions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Matsuura Yoshiharu  名古屋大学, 博士課程教育推進機構, 特任教授 (40104830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐野 智也  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 特任講師 (30419428)
竹中 要一  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 教授 (00324830)
中村 誠  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50377438)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords比較法 / 漢字文化圏 / 法令語彙のオントロジー / 国際共同研究 / 法令翻訳辞書 / 法令語語彙のオントロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project successfully created an international network of legal experts who wish to know foreign laws deeper through the comparison of laws of Japan, China, Korea, and Taiwan. Based on this network, the project taught jointly at some graduate programs and produced various illustrations to highlight functional differences of the same terms. The illustrations are particularly useful in comparison of legislative drafting, procedure laws, and the use of the law. A vocabulary analysis clarified that each basic law uses a fairly unique set of vocabulary without sharing common terms. The further analysis of what terms six basic laws of four jurisdictions share waits for the completion of a shared vocabulary database for comparative law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本、中国、韓国、台湾の法を相互に理解することが求められている。本研究には、二つの目的があった。(1) 基本六法(憲法、民法、刑法、商法、民事訴訟法、刑事訴訟法)が相互にどのような法的用語を共有しているかを各国法について分析すること、(2) 法的語彙の実際の機能を特定するため、各法域の実務を図示して、効率的な相互理解に貢献することである。日本法では、六法で共有される用語は、極めて少ないと確認した。これは、各法が各々独自の用語で法情報を提供しているのを意味する。他の法域も同様の傾向がみられた。制度や手続きの概要を図式化し用語の具体的な機構をより理解する作業は、手続法の領域で有効であると確認した。