Research Study on the Structure of Judging Illegality in UK Public Law Disputes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
SAKAKIBARA Hidenori  南山大学, 法学部, 教授 (00196065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 友岡 史仁  日本大学, 法学部, 教授 (00366535)
長内 祐樹  金沢大学, 法学系, 准教授 (00579617)
大田 直史  龍谷大学, 政策学部, 教授 (20223836)
深澤 龍一郎  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50362546)
上田 健介  近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (60341046)
洞澤 秀雄  南山大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (60382462)
和泉田 保一  山形大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (60451655)
伊藤 治彦  岡山商科大学, 法学部, 教授 (80176354)
庄村 勇人  名城大学, 法学部, 教授 (80387589)
萩原 聡央  名古屋経済大学, 法学部, 教授 (80410835)
林 晃大  近畿大学, 法学部, 教授 (80548800)
田中 孝和  福岡大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90441328)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公法学 / 行政法学 / 行政救済 / 行政的正義 / 違法性 / 司法審査 / 行政手続 / 市民参加 / 行政法 / 行政救済法 / 行政手続法 / 公法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The courts attach great importance to access to justice as a core part of the rule of law and do not readily accept ouster clauses. There is a legal controversy between bifurcation, which uses proportional principle review and traditional Wednesbury principle review, and unification, which unifies the two into one proportional principle review. Interest has shifted from this controversy to deference as it acknowledges the variable intensity of judicial review. Under the Johnson Government, judicial review reform has focused on remedies. It is increasingly possible to identify overlaps between illegality in the courts and maladministration in the Ombudsman.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
イギリスにおける議論は、わが国における行政救済に関連する様々な法的論点を議論する上で重要である。具体的には、裁判所の判断可能性としての法律上の争訟論、行政裁量の司法審査のあり方としての社会観念審査や判断過程審査の評価、その審査の厳しさという意味での審査密度が変化し得るものであることを前提に、審査を緩やかにする理由、取消判決によって行政処分の法的効力を遡って消滅させるかなどの論点である。さらに、裁判所以外での救済を考える必要性をも示している。