Expansion, Improvement and Implementation of Asian Principles of Private International Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Takasugi Naoshi  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60243747)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植松 真生  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00294744)
櫻田 嘉章  甲南大学, 法学(政治学)研究科(研究院), みなし専任教員 (10109407)
長田 真里  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10314436)
野村 美明  大阪大学, 国際公共政策研究科, 特任教授 (20144420)
中野 俊一郎  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30180326)
西谷 祐子  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30301047)
北坂 尚洋  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (60346129)
道垣内 正人  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (70114577)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際私法 / アジア / 法原則 / ソフトロー / 原則
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project conducted research into the 'expansion' and 'improvement' of the Asian Principles of Private International Law (APPIL), which are common principles of private international law in the Asian region, as well as research into the 'implementation' of the Asian Principles of Private International Law. The project also aimed at the "implementation" of the Asian Principles of Private International Law. In this research project, we intended to develop the Network of Asian Private International Law Researchers as a necessary 'fora' in this research process and conduct detailed comparative research on private international law in Asian countries.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究プロジェクトにより、一定範囲において、アジア各国の国際私法の内容と、アジアの国際私法の共通原則が明らかになった。本研究の成果は、長期的には、将来のアジア地域における統一国際私法作成のための基礎資料となるものと思われる。特にアジア地域では「国際私法典」を有していない国も多く、中期的には、本研究に関与する各国の専門家を通じて、アジア各国における国際私法立法の際の参照資料として利用されることが期待される。また、本研究プロジェクトには法律実務家も関与しており、本研究成果が実務で利用されることにより、アジア地域での国際私法実務の調和にも資することができよう。