| Project/Area Number |
17H00961
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil law
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Shiomi Yoshio 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70178854)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
橋本 佳幸 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00273425)
村田 健介 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (00551459)
コツィオール ガブリエーレ 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10725302)
西谷 祐子 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30301047)
愛知 靖之 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40362553)
木村 敦子 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50437183)
カライスコス アントニオス 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60453982)
品田 智史 大阪大学, 高等司法研究科, 准教授 (60542107)
長野 史寛 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60551463)
吉政 知広 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70378511)
須田 守 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (70757567)
山本 敬三 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80191401)
横山 美夏 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80200921)
和田 勝行 京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (90551490)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 不法行為 / 情報法 / AI / 無過失責任 / 救済手段 / 個人情報 / 民法 / 民事責任 / 契約規制 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present research project has examined ― from the point of view of private law, in particular tort law ― the infringement of rights and interests arising in the context of AI, networks and big data. This made it possible to put forward solutions based on a thorough theoretically analysis, both under the present law as well as for future legislation, regarding the following three main issues and related questions: first, which principle of liability is to be applied in the context of introducing AI; second, which remedies are to be awarded in case of damage incurred in connection with networks; and third, how private law rules relating to the accumulation and use of personal information are to be framed. Further, the present research project has contributed to making Japanese tort law as well as other private law areas internationally known by publishing the research results in foreign languages.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、AI、ネットワークやビッグデータといった情報技術がもたらす最先端かつ未解決の社会的・法的課題に取り組み、私法の基礎理論を踏まえつつ利益の対立状況に適合した解決を目指したところにある。コロナ禍を通じて社会や個人の情報技術への依存度が一層高まったことによって、本研究が取り組んだ研究課題は重要性がさらに増した。また、外国語による研究成果は、日本の私法に関する国際発信にも大きく貢献した。