Common System for the Protection of Intellectual Property and Related Legal Systems among Multiple Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Masabumi  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90345835)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長岡 貞男  東京経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00255952)
横溝 大  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
Rademacher C  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (30609772)
加藤 紫帆  東京都立大学, 法学政治学研究科, 准教授 (60825602)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords知的財産法 / 国際経済法 / 国際私法 / 地域統合 / 国際知的財産法 / 特許法 / 産業組織論 / 国際民事手続法 / イノベーション政策 / 知的財産法学 / 民事法学 / 経済理論 / 国際経済学 / 国際経済法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, focusing on the patent system, this study examined the need for international collaboration; second, it conducted research on the EU's Unitary Patent and Unified Patent Court systems, and ASEAN's efforts to establish a common intellectual property system in the region; third, it conducted comparative legal research on patent systems as basic work toward the establishment of a common patent system; and fourth, it examined strategies that Japan should adopt toward a common patent system and the framework of a standard patent system that is expected in the near future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、第一に、未開拓ながら政策的意義が大きいテーマに取り組む点、学際的かつ明確な統一的目的を持つ点において、学術的に大きな意義と独創性を持つ。第二に、国際的な研究である。海外の研究者との緊密な協力関係を活用して、研究を遂行するとともに研究成果の海外発信を行った。第三に、実践的な研究である。本研究の成果は、学術的・理論的な意義を持つにとどまらず、将来実際に行われるであろう共通的制度の検討に対する現実的な提言となるという、実践的価値を持つ。