The Stratification of the Legal Profession qnd the Changing Image of Lawyers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Murayama Masayuki  明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構(駿河台), 研究推進員 (30157804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 太田 勝造  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (40152136)
D・H Foote  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 特任教授 (10323619)
杉野 勇  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 教授 (80291996)
飯 考行  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (40367016)
石田 京子  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (10453987)
森 大輔  熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 准教授 (40436499)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords法社会学 / 法曹論 / 法専門職 / 法律業務 / 弁護士キャリア / 弁護士へのアクセス / 弁護士への信頼 / 弁護士の選択 / 弁護士イメージ / 中間層の弁護士利用 / 法律業務の国際比較 / 弁護士の階層化 / 弁護士の専門化 / 弁護士業務 / 弁護士広告 / 職域多様化 / 法曹倫理 / 階層分化 / 弁護士利用 / 弁護士 / 組織内弁護士 / 階層化 / 職業社会学 / 弁護士研究 / 職域の多様化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted Lawyer Career Survey and obtained data of individual lawyers on their move of workplace, such as frequency, reason, change of location, change of internal status, size of workplace, focus of work, income before and after move. We also find characteristics of lawyers who passed the preliminary examination before taking the bar examination. The data show that the Japanese legal profession is rathe a stable occupation. Throughout their careers, three quarters of the lawyers moved between law firms or between different work areas (law firm, corporation, public office, others), but those lawyers mostly moved only once or twice. Only 7% of the lawyers want to change the current workplace.
We also conducted a survey on people’s image and trust of lawyers to find out what kinds of information people consider important when they try to choose a lawyer. They are "Never Disciplined", "Specialized in the Field" and "Clear Criteria of Legal Fee".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
弁護士が法曹資格取得以降どのようなキャリアを経験してきたかについて個票ベースのデータを得たのは、弁護士キャリア調査が初めてである。弁護士の中で、ほぼ4人に3人は法律事務所間、職域間の移動を経験しているが、少数の例外を除き、1回ないし2回の移動に止まる。また、現職からの移動を望む弁護士は7%にとどまり、安定した職業となっている。これは、法曹人口に関する重要な検討資料となるであろう。また、弁護士イメージ・アクセス調査は国民が弁護士を選ぶときに重視する情報の種類(懲戒処分、報酬基準の明確性、業務分野の専門性)を明らかにした。これは、弁護士がどのような情報を提供すべきかを示している。