Japanese Elite's Idea of Equality and Change of Policy Network in the Global Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Takenaka Yoshihiko  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (80236489)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 英弘  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 准教授 (20431661)
遠藤 晶久  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (80597815)
濱本 真輔  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (20625850)
久保 慶明  琉球大学, 人文社会学部, 准教授 (00619687)
柳 至  立命館大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20647341)
大倉 沙江  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (40779534)
Jou Willy  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 准教授 (20617055)
近藤 康史  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00323238)
鈴木 創  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 講師 (40362561)
今井 亮佑  崇城大学, 総合教育センター, 教授 (80345248)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエリート / 平等観 / 政策ネットワーク / 政策選好 / 影響力構造 / イデオロギー / 格差 / 不平等 / 政治学 / 政治過程論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been pointed out that in contemporary Japan there are various disparities (inequalities) in terms of income, property, employment, opportunities for political participation, results in politics, regions, and generations. It is important to clarify the perceptions and value attitudes toward equality of the various segments of the elite involved in shaping policies to correct these inequalities in order to consider the composition of the conflict over equality and the nature of equalization policies. This study conducted a survey of the attitudes of various elite groups and voters in 2018-19 and compared them with the results of the 1980 elite survey. The results indicate a continued conflict between equality views and policy preferences among conservatives and liberals, while revealing that the public's desire for equality is not adequately reflected in the elite.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、政策を形成する現代日本のエリート各層の平等に対する認知や価値態度を明らかにするために、三宅一郎神戸大学名誉教授らによって1980年に実施された「エリートの平等観」調査を踏まえたエリート調査、およびそれとほぼ同じ内容の有権者調査を実施した。政治家や官僚に対する個別調査は存在するが、財界リーダー、団体リーダー、マスメディアなども包摂した調査の実施は約40年ぶりのことであり、その調査データの提供は学界に対する大きな貢献となる。分析結果は、学会報告や学術論文等として発表して学術的に貢献したほか、竹中他編『現代日本のエリートの平等観』(明石書店、2021年)として公刊し、社会的にも意義がある。