Developing an Archive Infrastructure for Political Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 17H00969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Yoshiaki  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (40153655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 尚子  慶應義塾大学, システムデザイン・マネジメント研究科(日吉), 准教授 (50307203)
飯田 健  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (50468873)
鎌原 勇太  横浜国立大学, 大学院都市イノベーション研究院, 准教授 (70710268)
MCELWAIN KENNETH  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (80768896)
Project Period (FY) 2017-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords政治学 / データ・アーカイヴ / 多言語検索 / 代議制民主主義 / 多言語翻訳 / 民主主義 / 政治過程論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we optimized the table structure of the database and expanded its functions so that it can be used without installing any software on the client PC. We also supplemented data of the National Diet and Prefectural Assembly Records, the municipality-level results of the most recent elections for the House of Representatives and the House of Councillors, the 2015 Japanese census, the most recent three South Korean censuses, the most recent Taiwanese census, and the most recent Chinese census. In addition, during the grant period, we conducted the first to third waves of the JES VI Survey for national elections. The merger of data from social surveys, parliamentary proceedings, election manifestos, and election results, has advanced our project from conventional electoral research to the study of representative democracy. This project has also contributed to researchers in Japan and abroad with a seven-language search function for the database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1:本研究課題による多言語(日本語、英語、中国語、韓国語、インドネシア語、マレー語、ロシア語)検索機能をもつデータ・アーカイヴを国内外の多くの研究者が利用し、論文の追試が可能なデータ公開が条件となる一流の国際学術誌への投稿を行う等、国内外の日本政治研究者に貢献する社会的意義を果たしている。2:従来、別々に行われていた選挙研究、議会研究、選挙公約研究を「代議制民主主義の機能研究」として融合して選挙研究から民主主義研究へ進化させる学術的意義を果たしている。3:データを軸に台湾国立政治大学選挙研究センターや韓国ソウル国立大学の研究センターと国際協定に基づく連携を行い国際共同研究の推進に寄与している。