| Project/Area Number |
17H00972
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
International relations
| Research Institution | National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMA Yoko 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70271004)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小窪 千早 静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (00362559)
川嶋 周一 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任教授 (00409492)
吉田 真吾 近畿大学, 法学部, 准教授 (10705883)
合六 強 二松學舍大學, 国際政治経済学部, 准教授 (10802910)
武田 悠 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (60638328)
友次 晋介 広島大学, 平和センター, 准教授 (90622019)
| Project Period (FY) |
2017-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 核不拡散 / 核抑止 / 核戦略 / 核軍縮 / 軍備管理 / 核秩序 / INF条約 / 核不拡散体制 / 核共有 / 核不拡散条約 / NATO / 国際関係論 / 外交史 / NATO / 原子力 / 軍縮 / 国際関係史 / 安全保障 / 中立 / 非同盟 / 政治学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this project was to examine how after the establishment of the Nuclear Non-proliferation Treaty (NPT) regime, each country redefined their security policy and how global nuclear order was built. This global nuclear order had two pillars: one was the non-proliferation regime centering around the NPT, the other was the deterrence regime built around the great power mutual deterrence and extended deterrence. Japan played an important role in extending this order to Asia. Furthermore, many newly independent former colonial countries, as well as Neutral countries, became members of the international society in this period, and they also played crucial roles in making the initially Europe-centered order inro a global nuclear order.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで核秩序、核戦略、軍縮共に、米欧中心に語られることが多かった。だが、実際には「1968年核体制」が出来上がる過程で、中立国や新興独立諸国が重要な役割を果たしていたことが明らかになった。また、核抑止・核軍縮を総合的にとらえ、核秩序の安定性を考える枠組みが提示できたことも重要であった。世界はいま、ロシアの核の威嚇により核使用に関する規範が危機に晒されている。さらには、中国が米ロ二大国が支配してきた核秩序に挑戦を突き付けようとしている。この時代において、核兵器に関する安定性を保っていくために何をすべきか、既存の秩序をどのように改革していくことが必要かを考えるうえで、本研究は貢献できると考える。